Ukraine travel guide

UKRAINE TRAVEL

YOUR TRAVEL GUIDE TO UKRAINE

Ukraine Travel Guide

Ukraine Visas & Passport

Visa is not required for citizens of Andorra, Canada, European Union, Iceland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Mongolia, Norway, San Marino, State of the Vatican City, Swiss Confederation, United States of America, Yugoslavia (except Slovenia and Croatia), and the countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States (except Turkmenistan). The period of their stay cannot exceed 90 days, for longer stays a visa will be required.

Visas are required for individuals planning to stay part 90 days for purposes of work; permanent residency; familiar reunion; diplomatic mission; or study.

All people travelling to Ukraine need a valid passport for six months beyond the planned date of travel.

Persons of Ukrainian ancestry but citizens of a foreign country enjoy particular status; they can obtain the status of a “foreign Ukrainian” and can get a visa to stay in Ukraine for up to three years. The recognition as a “foreign Ukrainian” is issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine, or by Ukrainian consulates.

Citizens of other countries need a visa for entering Ukraine. Visas are issued by Ukrainian Embassies or Consulates in your country, the processing should be taken in advance and before traveling. There are many kinds of visas to Ukraine; the most common are transit, private, tourist and business visas.

You cannot obtain a new visa while in Ukrainian territory; you can only extend your existing visa.

Documents required for Ukranian visa

The following documents are habitually required to be applied for Ukrainian visa:
  • Travel passport (valid for a minimum of 6 months after date of arrival in Ukraine).
  • 3 photos 35 X 45 mm size.
  • Completed Visa Application Form.
  • Consular fee.
  • Visa supporting documents (these documents are different for each type of visa).
  • Copy of travel insurance policy (not always required).
  • Copy of your flights tickets (not always required).
In order to apply for a tourist visa, you need a set of documents including a Visa Support Letter from a third party. Standard time for a visa processing is 10 working days; time may depend on the consulate and the type of Visa. Transit visas are issued within 1-2 working days. Visa contains information on type, period of validity and regularly reflects your planned itinerary in Ukraine, which is based on Visa application and supporting documentation you provide the Consulate with.

Anyway, we recommend contact the Ukrainian Consulate or Embassy in your country to check Visa requirements.


NOTE: Ukrainian visas are not applicable in the Russian Federation, and Russian Federation visas are not applicable in Ukraine.


About us | Contact us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Legal Terms

© 2009 - 2017 - All Rights Reserved